Future Steel Forum
 
  • Europe Hero 2
  • Europe Hero 3
  • Europe Hero 1

Conference Programme

Tuesday 24th November 2020

0830 Welcome to the Future Steel Forum
Matthew Moggridge, conference director and editor of Steel Times International

08:35 Opening Keynote Address: Go Big! The Future of Steelmaking
Dave Stickler, CEO, Big River Steel

08:55 The Learning Steel Plant: Domain knowledge meets dedicated machine learning and artificial intelligence
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Katja Windt, member of the management board, SMS group; and Stephen Pratt, founder and CEO of Noodle.ai


ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

A leading global steelmaker from South East Asia heads up this session on the application of artificial intelligence and its uses in the steelmaking process; and is joined by other renowned experts in the field who discuss machine learning, ready-to-use software products and the use of AI and data-driven models for ironmaking

Session chaired by Patrick Henz, head of governance and compliance, Primetals USA.

09:20 The technology of sinter flame layer classification based on deep learning
Hee Geun Lee, senior vice president, POSCO Pohang Works

09:45 Explainable physics-informed machine learning for optimising process chains and product quality
Marcus J Neuer, head of department, downstream automation, BFI

10:10 Permanent reduction of sliver formation on automotive exposed grades by use of artificial intelligence technologies
Dr. Falk-Florian Henrich, founder, Smart Steel Technologies GmbH

10:35 Benefits and limitations of artificial intelligence and data driven models for ironmaking
Dieter Bettinger, Primetals Technologies, project manager, ironmaking automation, Primetals Technologies


11:00 Coffee break and exhibition time


STRATEGY AND INNOVATION

Two leading global steel manufacturers offer their own perspectives on how digitalisation is offering innovative solutions to the day-to-day challenges of steelmakers.

11:30 The role of innovations in changing the metals and mining industries
Sergey Detyuk, CEO, Metinvest Digital

11:55 Digital solutions in the IT sphere
Dmitry Yakob, IT director, TMK

OPERATIONAL MODELS

Industry 4.0-inspired systems in action explained by two major global steelmakers, ArcelorMittal and Tata Steel India.

Session chaired by Dr. Roger Andersson, business developer, heating and metalworking, SWERIM.

12:20 Bio-inspired organisation and internal process knowledge for better line scheduling
Diego Diaz Fidalgo, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

12:45 Breakthrough innovation of yield improvement in rebar rolling plant of 1%
Satish Agarwal, analytics and insight, Jamshedpur, Tata Steel India

1310: Lunch break and exhibition time

WORKFORCE

How will human beings interact with hi-tech manufacturing systems and what challenges lie ahead for the steel industry’s workforce?

Session chaired by Prof. Dirk Schaefer, Systems Realisation Laboratory, School of Engineering, University of Liverpool

14:30 Industry 4.0 in the steel industry: A challenge and an opportunity for people
Dipl.Ing. Peter van der Velden, Badische Stahl-Engineering

14:55: The humans in tomorrow’s steelmills,

VISION AND STRATEGY

The world’s largest steelmaker outlines its digital vision across all aspects of the process.

Session chaired by Professor Dirk Schaefer, Systems Realisation Laboratory, School of Engineering, University of Liverpool.

15:20 ArcelorMittal’s global approach to digitalisation
Carlos Alba, chief digital officer, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

CASE STUDIES

The first of two sessions looking at the application of Industry 4.0-related technologies in real-life scenarios.

15:45 Implementation of a fully automated robot saw to produce material samples for testing
Hans Diehl, project manager, organisation, planning and strategy, Buderus Edelstahl GmbH

16:10 Digital Twin: a true value-added technology for the iron and steel industry
Dr. Yale Zhang, principal consultant, digital in metals, Hatch

1635: Tea break and exhibition time

LOGISTICS

An investigation of the key challenges and opportunities with regard to supply chain management and logistics and a material flow solution from a leading in-plant logistics specialist.

17:05 Industry 4.0 Supply Chain Management and Logistics in the Context of Tomorrow’s Steel Industry Value Chain
Dr. Jelena Milisavljevic-Syed
Prof. Dirk Schaefer, Systems Realisation Laboratory, School of Engineering, University of Liverpool

17:30 Material flow solution integrates main processes at a steel mill – transforming a warehouse into a logistics centre
Tony Leikas, President and CEO, Pesmel

17:55 Best of both worlds: combining global optimisation and local reactivity with autonomous scheduling agents

Heiko Wolf, project manager, FutureLab, PSI.

18:20 End of day one

VIEW THE AGENDA FOR DAY TWO

Official Media Partner

Organised by

Sponsored by

Supported by

Member of